Beauty

The Unknown Benefits of WORMWOOD

by Andreea Oncioiu • 08 Mar 2017

(Botanical name: Artemisia Absinthium)

Wormwood is used today mainly as bitter tonic, in fact as bitter as wormwood, is a very Ancient proverb.

Wormwood is a therapeutic herb and its use extends as for back as the early Roman era.

Wormwood contains compounds known to stimulate digestion by supporting liver and gallbladder function.

The benefit can be increased when combined with other digestive herbs such as peppermint and ginger.

It’s also been shown to support healthy circulation and resist swelling and irritation.

Like many other plants, wormwood is a source of antioxidants helping heal blood vessels beneath the skin.

For skin care is good for eczema, sunburn, skin burn, sores and insect bites.

In genitourinary system it has been used as a tea to stop internal bleeding, heavy menstrual bleeding and menstrual pain.

Externally it is good for inflammation in the organs of reproduction.

Note: Never use it internally, unless you are using the plant form in water such as in a tea.

Habitual abuse of the drink was thought to cause Absinthism, a supposed condition identified by hallucinations.

   



TAGS

#beauty



ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Andreea Oncioiu


view Andreea Oncioiu's profile



COMMENTS


anonim

18 09 2017


LEAVE A COMMENT

Register to leave a comment // Already registered? Sign In .





latest Beauty articles

top